Universiteit Leiden

nl en

Visa and residence permit

Do you need a visa or residence permit for your stay in the Netherlands? What will it cost and how can you apply? Find out how and when you can request a student visa or residence permit via Leiden University.

Do I need a visa and/or residence permit?

In the table below you can find out whether you need a visa and/or residence permit for your studies at Leiden University.

Nationality

Staying less than 90 days

Staying more than 90 days

EU/EEA

No visa or residence permit

No visa or residence permit

Australia, Canada, Japan, Monaco, New Zealand, South Korea, USA or Vatican City

No visa or residence permit

Residence permit needed

All other nationalities

Short stay visa may be needed*

Visa and residence permit needed

*Short stay visas are only required by nationals of certain countries. Check on the immigration department website (IND) whether this applies to you. If you need a short-stay visa, you must request this yourself from your local Dutch consulate.

How do I request a visa and/or residence permit

Once you have been admitted to a full-time study programme, you can ask Leiden University to request a student visa and/or residence permit for you.  

  1. Read the Visa/Residence Permit Application Instructions-Degree Students carefully. This explains the eligibility criteria, required documents, financial matters and how to collect your visa/permit.
  2. Start preparing the documents and finances for your visa/residence permit application well in advance. 
  3. Shortly after admission, you will receive an email instructing you to submit your visa/residence permit application via the online application system (uSis).

Note: If you already have a Dutch residence permit, other procedures apply. See the Residence permit instructions-New Student With Current Dutch Residence Permit.

  1. Read the Visa/Residence Permit Application Instructions-Exchange/Study Abroad Students carefully in advance. This explains the eligibility criteria, required documents, financial matters and how to collect your visa/permit.
  2. Start preparing the documents and finances for your visa/residence permit application well in advance. 
  3. Shortly after admission you will receive an email instructing you to submit your visa/residence permit application to Leiden University by email. 

What is the deadline and how long does it take?

The deadline for submitting your visa and/or residence permit application to Leiden University is: 

  • 1 June: programmes starting in September
  • 1 December: programmes starting in February 

Upon receipt, the university will check all documents are in order then forward your application to the Dutch immigration department (IND). You will then have to wait approximately 2 to 4 weeks for the IND to approve your request. 

What are the financial requirements?

When applying for a student visa/residence permit you will be asked to:

  • Demonstrate that you have sufficient funds for both living expenses and tuition fee for your first year of stay. The required amount is €900* per month of stay, plus your tuition fees.
  • Pay the visa/residence permit application fee of €171 (2019)*.   

* Fees & living expenses requirements set by the Dutch immigration department (IND) and subject to annual change.

This website uses cookies. Read more