Leiden University logo.

nl en

All winners since 1971

Year Winner Field
1971 J.F. Bol Chemistry
  R.A. Schilperoord Chemistry
  L. van Vloten-Doting Biology
1972 LUMC*  
1973 F. Baars Physics

1974

LUMC*  
1975 C.A. van 't Hof Physics
  F.C. Mijlhoff Chemistry
1976 B. van Leer Chemistry
1977 J.M. Mato de la PAz Biology
1978 M. Giphart-Gassler Chemistry
1979 G.J. Heckman Mathematics
  P.J.J. Hooykaas Chemistry
1980 N. van Dijk Physics
  M. Danhof Drug Research
  I. de Pater Astronomy
1981 R.A. Kastelein Chemistry
  E. Mazur Physics
  J.A.J. Metz Biology
1982 M. Bertsch Mathematics
  J.H. Evertse Mathematics
  P.J.M. Haastert Biology
1983 E. Otten Biology
  W.A.J.A. van der Poel Physics
  D.J. Singel Physics
  P.H. Schippers Chemistry
1984 C.W.J. Beenakker Physics
  T. Odijk Chemistry
  K. Rietveld Chemistry
1985 J.A. Pardoen Chemistry
  R.J.W. de Wit Biology
1986 J.E.M. Haverkort Physics
  E.M. Opdam Mathematics
  P. Schaap Biology
  A.W. van der Vaart Mathematics
  H.C.C. Werij Physics
1987 S.B. Angenent Mathematics
  H.J.M. de Groot Chemistry
1988 M. Franx Astronomy
  W.T. Giele Physics
  H.P. Spaink Biology
  S.M. Verduyn Lunel Mathematics
1989 J.F.B.M. Kraaijevanger Mathematics
  F.M. Spieksma Mathematics
  A.M. de Roos Biology
  A. van Waarde Biology
1990 E.M.M. van den Berg Chemistry
  B.W. Hoeksema Biology
  R.J.C. Spreeuw Physics
1991 H.T. Koelink Mathematics
  J.W. Mandema Drug Research
  A.M.P. Ros  Chemistry
1992 C.M. Lehr Drug Research
  J.M.A.M. Neerven Biology
  D. Reefman Physics
1993 K.J. in 't Hout Mathematics
  J.H.H. Kohler Physics
  R.P. van der Marel Astronomy
1994 M.F.H. Tol Chemistry
  R.A.C.A.M. Vorst Mathematics
1995 A.J.C. Bik Mathematics
  M.C. Spaans Astronomy
  B. van de Water Drug Research
1996 M. Marchevsky Physics
  R.C.L. Olsthoorn Chemistry
  P.C.N. Rensen Drug Research
1997 P.W. Brouwer Physics
  M.A. van Eikelenborg Physics
1998 E. Amerik Mathematics
  M.R. Hogerheijde Astronomy
  P.J. Nieuwenhuizen Chemistry
1999 A.C.J. Brouwer Physics
  N. Bruin Mathematics
  F.L.M. Menke Biology
2000 G.J.B. van den Berg Mathematics
  B. Gravendeel Biology
  A. Helmi Astronomy
  A.I. Yanson Physics
2001 P. Beldade Biology
  A.M. van Oijen Physics
  H. Ovaa Chemistry
2002 S. Barends Chemistry
  R.H.S. Smit Physics
  H.P. Zuideveld Drug Research
2003 B.L.M. Hendriksen Physics
2004 R. Offringa Biology
2005 E. Backus Chemistry
2006 J. Batenburg Mathematics
2007 M. Kriek Astronomy
2008 K. Ye Drug Research
2009 K. Oberg Astronomy
2010 Z. Zeravcic Physics
2011 A. Akhmerov Physics
2012 W. Halfwerk Biology
2013 W. Duijvenstein Computer Science
2014 M. Brogi Astronomy
2015 Nienke van der Marel Astronomy
  Koen van der Maaden Drug Research
2016 C. Wu Biology
2017 S. van der Pas Mathematics
2018 J. Matthee Astronomy

*In the early years, the C.J. Kok Jury Award was awarded alternately to researchers from the Leiden University Medical Center and the Faculty of Science.

This website uses cookies.