Leiden University logo.

nl en

Programme

The sessions of the workshop will cover various topics, mainly related to operando studies of the structure and the reactivity of a large range of catalytic tailored materials, including model surfaces, well-defined supported nanoparticles and electrochemical systems.

11:05 - 12:20 Registration

12:20 - 13:35 Lunch

13:35 - 14:00 Opening

14:00 - 14:50 Hannes Jónsson (University of Iceland, IS)
Simulations of electrochemical processes with application to CO2 reduction and hydrogen evolution reaction

14:50 - 15:15 Weronica Linpé (Lund University, SE)
The brightest Au(111) surface

15:15 - 15:40 Yvonne Soldo-Olivier (CNRS & Université Grenoble Alpes, FR)
In situ Surface Resonant X-Ray Diffraction to probe the electronic structure at electrochemical interfaces

15:40 - 16:05 Coffee break

16:05 - 16:30 Thomas Keller (DESY/Hamburg University, DE)
Gas-Induced Segregation in a Pt-Rh Alloy Nanoparticle Revealed by In Situ Coherent X-ray Diffraction Imaging

16:30 - 16:55 Kræn Christoffer Adamsen (Aarhus University, DK)
Combined UHV-STM and AP-XPS study of Selective Catalytic Reduction (SCR) of NOx over a VOx/TiO2 based catalyst

16:55 - 18:10 Poster session 1

18:10 - 20:00 Dinner

09:00 - 09:50 Mitsunori Kurahashi (National Institutes for Materials Science, Tsukuba, JP)
Pt surfaces probed by an alignment-controlled O2 beam

09:50 - 10:15 Sabine Wenzel (Leiden University, NL)
Gold Oxide Formation on TiO2/Au(111) Model Catalysts

10:15 - 10:40 Coffee break

10:40 - 11:05 Sebastian Pfaff (Lund University, SE)
Optical Imaging Techniques in Surface Science

11:05 - 11:30 Lisa Rämisch (Lund University, SE)
Combining PM-IRRAS with optical imaging techniques for in situ studies of CO oxidation

11:30 - 11:55 Mengqiao Di (Chalmers University of Technology, SE)
Low-temperature CO oxidation over Pt-Fe/SiO2 and Pt/ɣ-Fe2O3 catalysts

11:55 - 12:20 Helen Edström (Lund University, SE)
Reaction driven ordering of the surface of a PtRh alloy model catalyst

12:20 - 13:35 Lunch

13:35 - 14:25 Talat Rahman (University of Central Florida, USA)
Activating 2D materials for CO2 and CO hydrogenation to higher alcohols: predictive modeling meets experiments

14:25 - 14:50 Raffaele Cheula (Politecnico di Milano, ITA)
Unraveling the nature and the identity of the active sites in heterogeneous catalysis via structure-dependent microkinetic modeling

14:50 - 15:15 David Langhammer (Uppsala University, SE)
New Photon-Mediated Mechanism for SO2 and NO2 Adsorption of Reducible Transition Metal Oxides: Operando Studies on TiO2 Surfaces

15:15 - 15:40 Dajo Boden (Leiden University, NL)
Combining Theory and Experiment: Growth and Structure of 2D Cobalt Sulfide on Au(111)

15:40 - 16:05 Coffee break

16:05 - 16:30 Mahesh Prabhu (Leiden University, NL)
Operando structural characterization of Co-promoted MoS2 nanoparticles under hydrodesulfurization reaction conditions using the ReactorSTM

16:30 - 16:55 Eoghan Rattigen (Aarhus University, DK)
Observations of the CO Adsorption Site on CoOx Nanoislands and its Active Phase in Near Ambient Pressures

16:55 - 18:10 Poster session 2

18:10 - 20:00 Dinner

09:00 - 09:50 Anja Olafsen Sjåstad (University of Oslo, NO)
From model- to real catalysts operated at relevant process conditions

09:50 - 10:15 Oleksii Ivashenko (University of Oslo, NO)
How surface species drive product distribution during ammonia oxidation, STM and AP-XPS study

10:15 - 10:40 Coffee break

10:40 - 11:05 Uta Hejral (Lund University, SE)
Resolving the facet structure of supported Rh and Pt-Rh alloy nanoparticles during ammonia oxidation

11:05 - 11:30 Arthur Shih (Purdue University, USA)
Explorations into the Nature of Cu2+ Ions in SSZ-13 Zeolites for the Selective Catalytic Reduction of NOx with NH3 (NH3-SCR)

11:30 - 12:20 Alina Vlad (Synchrotron SOLEIL, FR)
Tuning the Catalytic Activity of Oxide-Supported Nanoparticles via Plasma-Assisted Synthesis

12:20 - 13:35 Lunch

13:35 - 17:45 Social programme

17:45 - 20:00 Dinner

09:00 - 09:50 Mie Andersen (TU Munich, DE)
Modeling the catalytically active site in dynamical environments

09:50 - 10:15 Gertjan van Baarle (LPM, NL)
A novel reactor for in situ investigation of growth of 2D materials by CVD

10:15 - 10:40 Coffee break

10:40 - 11:05 Maciej Jankowski (Université Grenoble Alpes, FR)
Growth of graphene on liquid copper: an operando surface X-ray diffraction and optical microscopy study

11:05 - 11:30 Marc Willinger (ETH Zürich, CH)
The ESEM as surface science tool: Observation of 2D film growth and surface reaction dynamics by in situ scanning electron microscopy

11:30 - 11:55 Gilbère Mannie (SPECS, DE)
Chemical reactions, corrosion and electrochemistry at solid-liquid interfaces – routine operando studies with Near Ambient Pressure XPS

11:55 - 12:20 Closure

12:20 - 13:35 Lunch

This website uses cookies.