Universiteit Leiden

nl en

Conference | Final Conference EU-STRAT

The EU and Eastern Partnership Countries: An Inside-Out Analysis and Strategic Assessment

Date
Thursday 11 April 2019 - Friday 12 April 2019
Location
Wijnhaven
Turfmarkt 99
2511 DP The Hague
Room
3.48

EU-STRAT's Final Conference

On the 11th and 12th of April, academic partners from nine European institutions will present the findings of EU-STRAT: The EU and Eastern partnership Countries: An Inside out Analysis and Strategic assessment. EU-STRAT is a HORIZON2020 project which aims to reassess European Union policies towards Eastern Partner countries: Belarus, Ukraine and Moldova. The conference will present the most recent findings on interdependencies between EU, Russia and the countries of the region, the implementation of Association agreements and scenarios for the future economic and political developments in the region.

Programme 11 April 2019

 

 Time

 Activity

 
 

 10.00 – 10.30

 Registration and coffee

 
 

 10.30 – 11.15

 Welcome:

 EU-STRAT co-coordinator Antoaneta Dimitrova, Leiden University

 Keynote Speech:

 Peter Wagner, Head of the Support Group for Ukraine, European Commission

 
 

 13:45 – 14:45

  Limited Access Orders, Statehood and State Capacity

 Varieties of Limited Access Orders: The nexus between politics and economics in hybrid regimes

 Esther Ademmer, Kiel University and and Freie Universität Berlin

 State capacity and Limited Access Orders: Belarus and Ukraine

 Honorata Mazepus, Leiden University & Tatsiana Chulitskaya, The School of Young Managers in Public Administration and European Humanities University

Moderator:

Antoaneta Dimitrova, Leiden University

Discussant:

Iryna Solonenko, European University Viadrina and Deutsche Gesellschaft für Auswärtige Politik

 
 

 12:30 – 13:30

  Lunchbreak

 
 

 13:30- 15:00

 Understanding the (in)stability of domestic regimes: How domestic actor constellations are strengthened or weakened by patterns of interdependencies

 

How international regimes shape interdependencies

Rilka Dragneva-Lewers, University of Birmingham & Laure Delcour, Fondation Maison des Sciences de l’homme

The role of bilateral relations between the EaPs

Laure Delcour, Fondation Maison des Sciences de l’homme & Marta Jaroszewicz, Centre for Eastern Studies

How linkages relate to regime (in)stability

Katharina Hoffman, University of St Gallen & Esther Ademmer, Kiel University and Kiel Institute for the World Economy

Moderator:

Ildar Gazizulin, Ukrainian Institute for Public Policy

Discussant:

Tetiana Kostiuchenko, National University of Kyiv Mohyla Academy

 
   15:00- 15:30   Coffee  
  15:30- 17:30

 Comparing the approaches and strategies of the EU to other external actors’ engagement in the EaP and analyzing the susceptibility of domestic actors towards external actors’ approaches

Dual agent of transition: how Turkey perpetuates and undermines neo-patrimonial patterns in Post-Soviet neighbourhood

 Katharina Hoffmann & Ole Frahm, University of St Gallen

 China’s strategies towards Eastern partnership countries

 Jakub Jakóbowski, Centre for Eastern Studies

 Strategies of security actors towards Eastern partnership countries

 Marta Jaroszewicz, Centre for Eastern Studies

 Susceptibility of domestic actors in Belarus and Ukraine towards external actors’ approaches: puzzling patterns of transition facilitation 

 Laurynas Jonavičius & Dovile Jakniūnaite, University of Vilnius

Moderator:

Ramunas Vilpišauskas, University of Vilnius

Discussant:

Steven Blockmans, Centre for European Policy Studies

 
  17:30- 17:45  Break  
  17:45- 18:15  Steering Committee Meeting  
  19:00 - 22:00  Dinner  

Programme 12 April 2019

 

 Time

 Activity

 
 

 09.00 – 09.15

 Registration

 
 

 09.15 - 10.30

 Effects of Limited Acces Orders on Science Policy and Scientific Cooperation:

  Policy brief and discussion

 Dimiter Toshkov, Leiden University & Ina Ramasheuskaya and Natalia Rabava, The School of Young Managers in Public Administration  

Discussant:

Elena Belokurova, German-Russian Exchange St. Petersburg, EU-Russia Civil Society Forum

 

 
 

 10:30 – 11:00

  Coffeee

 
 

 11:00 – 13:00

  Implementing the Association Agreements

The Political economy of Legal Harmonization in the EaP countries

Klaudijus Maniokas, European Social, Legal and Economic Projects

 

State capacity, state capture and their effects on the Implementation of the Association Agreements

Laure Delcour,  Fondation Maison des Sciences de l’homme

 

Trade liberalisation under the Association Agreements and the opening of Post-Soviet Limited Access Orders

Ildar Gazizulin, Ukrainian Institute for Public Policy

 

Interdependence with Russia and its impact on the implementation of the Association Agreements

Rilka Dragneva-Lewers , University of Birmingham

Kataryna Wolczuk, University of Birmingham

 

Wojciech Konończuk, Centre for Eastern Studies

 

 
 

 13:00- 14:00

 Lunchbreak

 
   14:00- 15:00   Developing EU engagement strategies in the EaP region

Evaluating EU Assistance for the implementation of the Association Agreements

Kataryna Wolczuk, University of Birmingham

Lessons from Enlargement:  Comparing EU capacity building and monitoring under enlargement with the framework of the Association Agreements

Antoaneta Dimitrova, Leiden University

Beyond the Association Agreements: EU’s Alternative and Complementary Strategies

Matthew Frear, Leiden University

Moderator: Rilka Dragneva-Lewers, University of Birmingham

 

 

Discussant: Margarita Balmaceda, Seton Hall & Harvard Ukrainian Research Institute

 

 
  15:00- 15:30

 Coffee

 
  15:30- 17:00  

Roundtable: The future possibilities of EU - EaP cooperation and challenges for policy makers and researchers

Participants:

Elyssa Shea, Freie Universitat Berlin

Kamil Całus, Centre for Eastern Studies

Ramunas Vilpasauskas, Vilnius University

Natalia Rabava, The School of Young Managers in Public Administration

Iryna Solonenko, European University Viadrina and Deutsche Gesellschaft für Auswärtige Politik

Wojciech Konończuk, Head of Department for Ukraine, Belarus and Moldova, Centre for Eastern Studies

Johanneke van Hoogh, Special Representative for the Eastern Partnership, Nederlands Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Johanneke de Hoogh, Head of Division Europe Department and Special Representative for the Eastern Partnership, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Netherlands

Moderator:

Antoaneta Dimitrova, Leiden University

 
  17:00- 17:15  Break  
  17:15 - 17:45  EU-STRAT Advisory Board Meeting [internal]  
  19:00 - 22:00  Dinner  

More information on the programme is available via the project's website

This website uses cookies.  More information.